Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
[…] If benefits are designated for a smaller group, then it's perfectly legal to provide those benefits to a more inclusive larger group which includes that smaller group inside it. Presumably the same legal arguments would allow the State to extend the same benefits to all citizens regardless of race, because the set of all citizens includes the subset of all Native Hawaiians regardless of blood quantum, which in turn includes the sub-subset of all native Hawaiians with blood quantum higher than 50%.

The lawsuit Day v. Apoliona arose because Section 5(f) of the Hawaii Statehood Act of 1959 required that ceded land revenues could be spent for any one or more of 5 purposes. One of those purposes was "the betterment of native Hawaiians as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920" (i.e., at least 50% native blood quantum). When OHA was created in the State Constitutional Convention of 1978, the legislature then funded OHA by giving it 20% of all revenue from the ceded lands.